Eco Routes review
Intent protocol — a solver delivers on the destination chain first and claims your locked payment after a prover confirms delivery
Key findings
Eco Routes is an intent protocol: you lock a payment in a vault on the source chain, a solver delivers the tokens on the destination chain, and a prover (for example Hyperlane, LayerZero, CCIP or Polymer) confirms delivery before the solver can collect. If nobody delivers, the payment becomes refundable after the deadline. Data is still accumulating: we started sampling Eco Routes directly on 31 October 2026, so this page draws no cost or ranking conclusions yet.
As of 3 Nov 2026, 10:35 UTC (run #538), Eco returned quotes on 25 sampled routes (73 quote rows in this packet). At $200 it was the cheapest ranked quote on 16 routes. Median cost among its non-negative $200 quotes: 0.00 bps (cheapest observed 0.00 bps). Sources reporting it: Eco Routes. Real-money tests: none yet — planned after launch.
- 7-day coverage: rankable quotes on 25 routes in 139 of 336 runs (9,715 rows).
- Gas policy: Gas is shown per quote when the API returns it; ranking uses net received excl. gas.
- Real-money tests: none yet after launch
- Type: Intent protocol — a solver delivers on the destination chain first and claims your locked payment after a prover confirms delivery Risk card →
Source: upswap.io snapshot #538 · CC BY 4.0 · Zenodo DOI: Example / pending
How does Eco Routes work?
1. Quote and fund: you fund the intent's source-chain vault with the reward. 2. Fulfil: a solver supplies the destination tokens through the destination Portal. 3. Prove: the intent's configured prover makes evidence of fulfilment available on the source chain. 4. Settle: the solver withdraws the reward (Eco Docs — Routes).
Fulfilment and settlement are separate transactions. If a route is not fulfilled, the reward becomes refundable after its deadline; a refund needs its own source-chain transaction — expiry alone does not move funds. A quote can include a swap on either side (for example ETH → USDC → ETH).
Scorecard (no total score)
Cost excl. gas
Coverage
$200 wins
Quote rows
Real transfers
Upgrade / custody
How much does Eco cost on each route?
Over the last 7 days Eco's median $200 cost ranged from 0.00 bps (Ethereum → Arbitrum One USDC) to 12.74 bps (OP Mainnet → Base ETH); it was the cheapest bridge in 2210 route-runs.
| Route | n | Min | P25 | Median | P75 | Max | Cheapest runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum → Arbitrum One USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138 |
| Ethereum → Base USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 136 |
| Arbitrum One → Base USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138 |
| Polygon PoS → Arbitrum One USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138 |
| Base → Arbitrum One USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138 |
| Arbitrum One → Ethereum USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.40 | 138 |
| Base → Ethereum USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.30 | 138 |
| Ethereum → OP Mainnet USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138 |
| Ethereum → Polygon PoS USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138 |
| Arbitrum One → Polygon PoS USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138 |
| Base → OP Mainnet USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138 |
| OP Mainnet → Base USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138 |
| Polygon PoS → Base USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138 |
| Base → Polygon PoS USDC | 138 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 138 |
| Ethereum → Arbitrum One USDT | 108 | 0.02 | 0.85 | 1.13 | 1.73 | 26.00 | 66 |
| Ethereum → Arbitrum One ETH | 94 | 0.21 | 1.02 | 2.22 | 22.68 | 30.45 | 3 |
| Base → Ethereum ETH | 115 | 0.03 | 1.31 | 2.26 | 3.45 | 32.78 | 92 |
| Base → Arbitrum One ETH | 110 | 0.01 | 1.03 | 2.38 | 22.75 | 29.20 | 13 |
| Arbitrum One → Ethereum ETH | 110 | 0.16 | 2.33 | 3.63 | 7.31 | 37.38 | 68 |
| Ethereum → OP Mainnet ETH | 114 | 0.19 | 1.97 | 4.01 | 16.99 | 32.00 | 1 |
| OP Mainnet → Arbitrum One ETH | 133 | 0.42 | 3.15 | 4.64 | 27.09 | 34.98 | 0 |
| Arbitrum One → OP Mainnet ETH | 137 | 0.07 | 3.98 | 5.42 | 26.69 | 35.43 | 8 |
| Ethereum → Base ETH | 119 | 0.06 | 4.50 | 8.72 | 12.12 | 27.45 | 13 |
| Arbitrum One → Base ETH | 134 | 0.15 | 4.31 | 10.27 | 13.84 | 29.87 | 16 |
| OP Mainnet → Base ETH | 136 | 0.83 | 6.18 | 12.74 | 15.84 | 33.31 | 0 |
Where does Eco win at $200?
| Route | Via source | bps | Route leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ethereum → Arbitrum One USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Ethereum → Base USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Arbitrum One → Base USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Polygon PoS → Arbitrum One USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Base → Arbitrum One USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Arbitrum One → Ethereum USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Base → Ethereum USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Ethereum → OP Mainnet USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Ethereum → Polygon PoS USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Arbitrum One → Polygon PoS USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Base → OP Mainnet USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| OP Mainnet → Base USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Polygon PoS → Base USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Base → Polygon PoS USDC | Eco Routes | 0.00 | this bridge |
| Ethereum → Arbitrum One USDT | Eco Routes | 0.87 | this bridge |
| Arbitrum One → Ethereum ETH | Eco Routes | 2.39 | this bridge |
| Ethereum → Arbitrum One ETH | Eco Routes | 0.88 | Layerswap 0.16 |
| Ethereum → OP Mainnet ETH | Eco Routes | 3.32 | Layerswap 0.35 |
| Arbitrum One → OP Mainnet ETH | Eco Routes | 4.86 | Celer 1.92 |
| OP Mainnet → Arbitrum One ETH | Eco Routes | 5.38 | Layerswap 0.40 |
| Ethereum → Base ETH | Eco Routes | 8.11 | Across 1.17 |
| Arbitrum One → Base ETH | Eco Routes | 10.75 | Celer 1.50 |
| OP Mainnet → Base ETH | Eco Routes | 29.58 | Celer 1.50 |
| Base → Arbitrum One ETH | — | — | Layerswap 0.45 |
What are the risks of using Eco Routes?
Each item links to its source (L2Beat, DefiLlama or official docs). Items we could not verify are marked 待核实. No overall score.
Proof verification
The prover named in the intent decides whether a solver can claim your payment, so the prover's messaging layer (Hyperlane, LayerZero, CCIP, Metalayer or Polymer) is part of the trust model. Your funds stay in the source vault until that proof arrives.
EcoEcoIf nobody fills
Availability depends on solver participation and liquidity. An unfilled intent is refundable after its deadline, but you must send the refund transaction yourself.
EcoAudits
Cantina reviewed Eco Routes changes in January 2026 (one medium-severity refund-griefing issue, fixed) and the Solana (SVM) version in April 2026 (informational findings only).
CantinaCantina
What fees does Eco Routes charge?
- Solver fee
- Quote-based: the solver prices in gas, liquidity, proof fees and the time until it can withdraw the reward; shown in the quote as the Eco Protocol Fee. Eco
- Swaps
- When a route swaps on either side (e.g. ETH via USDC), DEX costs are included in the quoted amount. Eco
Our Eco Routes quotes come from its public API (POST /api/v3/quotes/single, no key) and already include the Eco Protocol Fee. Source-chain gas is not counted. Eco also offers 1:1 stablecoin pricing to approved partners (closed access); we have not checked whether our zero-fee USDC quotes use it.
How did its quotes perform in our data?
Quotes for Eco in run #538, by the API that reported them.
| Source | Type | Routes | Quote rows | $200 cheapest | Median $200 bps | Negative-cost rows |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eco Routes | direct | 25 | 73 | 16 | 0.00 | 4 |
Negative-cost quotes (receiving more than you send) are listed, never ranked. Cost excludes source-chain gas.
Has upswap tested it with real money?
Not yet. Real-money tests are planned after launch; no test wallets or transactions are published yet.
What are the pros and cons?
Pros
- Funds stay in a source-chain vault until delivery is proven.
- Choice of proof systems rather than a single bridge.
- Public quote API without a key.
Cons
- Refunds of unfilled intents are not automatic.
- Security depends on the prover chosen for each intent.
- Public API is tightly rate-limited.
Who is Eco Routes for?
Data is accumulating (direct sampling since 31 Oct 2026). EVM routes only on this site for now.
Has it been hacked?
No incident linked in our incident library.
Which official links are verified?
What is still unverified?
- 待核实 Which prover our quoted routes use by default, and who can upgrade the Portal and prover contracts.
- 待核实 Why same-token USDC quotes return a zero fee (1:1 stablecoin pricing or a temporary subsidy).
Sources
- Routes — overview — Eco · Docs · checked
- Provers — overview — Eco · Docs · checked
- Solvers — Eco · Docs · checked
- Eco PR 354 — Cantina · Security firm · checked
- Eco Routes SVM — Cantina · Security firm · checked
Changelog
- — Draft review written from Eco docs and Cantina reports.
How do I cite this page?
Burn, A. / upswap.io (2026). Eco Routes review. Updated 2026-10-31. https://upswap.io/bridges/eco#summary. CC BY 4.0. Accessed ____.
Stable anchors: #summary #type #risk #fee-structure #performance #tests #pros-cons #fit #incidents #official #sources #changelog #disclosure #cite
