Stargate review
Liquidity bridge on LayerZero — pools of USD stablecoins and ETH on each chain, with Hydra lock-and-mint for chains without native pools
Key findings
Stargate Finance is a liquidity bridge for USD stablecoins and ETH built on LayerZero: you deposit into a pool on the source chain and are paid from the matching pool on the destination chain, with LayerZero messages and DVNs verifying the transfer. Taxi mode sends immediately; Bus mode batches users to share messaging cost. Since June 2026 the CreditMessaging owner can change pool credits without LayerZero verification, and has used that power on 1 and 16 October 2026.
As of 3 Nov 2026, 11:35 UTC (run #540), StargateV2 (Fast mode) returned quotes on 21 sampled routes (63 quote rows in this packet). At $200 it was the cheapest ranked quote on 0 routes. Median cost among its non-negative $200 quotes: 100.29 bps (cheapest observed 88.84 bps). Sources reporting it: LI.FI. Real-money tests: none yet — planned after launch.
- 7-day coverage: rankable quotes on 24 routes in 336 of 336 runs (21,445 rows).
- Gas policy: Gas is shown per quote when the API returns it; ranking uses net received excl. gas.
- Real-money tests: none yet after launch
- Type: Liquidity bridge on LayerZero — pools of USD stablecoins and ETH on each chain, with Hydra lock-and-mint for chains without native pools Risk card →
- Incidents: 1 see below
Source: upswap.io snapshot #540 · CC BY 4.0 · Zenodo DOI: Example / pending
How does Stargate work?
Stargate keeps pools of the same asset (e.g. USDC, ETH) on each supported chain. When you transfer, your tokens enter the source pool and a LayerZero message, verified by the configured DVNs and delivered by an executor, releases tokens from the destination pool. Pools keep credits for each remote pool, managed by the CreditMessaging contract (L2Beat).
Taxi (Fast) sends your transfer on its own; Bus (Economy) batches transfers on the same pathway and splits messaging costs (Stargate docs). For chains without native pools, Hydra locks assets on the source and mints a representation on the destination.
Scorecard (no total score)
Cost excl. gas
Coverage
$200 wins
Quote rows
Real transfers
Upgrade / custody
How much does StargateV2 (Fast mode) cost on each route?
Over the last 7 days StargateV2 (Fast mode)'s median $200 cost ranged from 88.81 bps (OP Mainnet → Base ETH) to 159.58 bps (Base → Ethereum USDC); it was the cheapest bridge in 1 route-runs.
| Route | n | Min | P25 | Median | P75 | Max | Cheapest runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OP Mainnet → Base ETH | 333 | 85.91 | 88.26 | 88.81 | 89.64 | 91.21 | 0 |
| OP Mainnet → Arbitrum One ETH | 323 | 86.88 | 88.50 | 88.99 | 90.67 | 290.21 | 0 |
| Base → Arbitrum One ETH | 327 | 86.85 | 88.48 | 89.01 | 90.63 | 290.18 | 0 |
| Arbitrum One → OP Mainnet ETH | 325 | 85.54 | 89.45 | 89.86 | 90.20 | 91.33 | 0 |
| Arbitrum One → Base ETH | 331 | 85.91 | 89.66 | 90.25 | 90.61 | 91.78 | 0 |
| OP Mainnet → Base USDC | 329 | 90.34 | 91.99 | 92.48 | 94.05 | 95.64 | 0 |
| Arbitrum One → Base USDC | 331 | 90.36 | 92.01 | 92.52 | 94.08 | 95.68 | 0 |
| Base → Arbitrum One USDC | 329 | 91.77 | 93.46 | 93.99 | 95.57 | 295.23 | 0 |
| Base → OP Mainnet USDC | 328 | 89.94 | 93.44 | 94.25 | 94.66 | 95.91 | 0 |
| Ethereum → OP Mainnet ETH | 334 | 96.96 | 98.84 | 99.48 | 101.36 | 103.17 | 0 |
| Ethereum → Base ETH | 334 | 97.84 | 99.75 | 100.40 | 101.76 | 103.58 | 0 |
| Ethereum → Arbitrum One ETH | 317 | 98.68 | 100.59 | 101.22 | 103.07 | 302.40 | 0 |
| Ethereum → Avalanche C-Chain USDC | 334 | 97.41 | 104.36 | 105.19 | 107.19 | 109.26 | 0 |
| Ethereum → Base USDC | 335 | 97.71 | 104.56 | 105.22 | 106.30 | 108.22 | 0 |
| Ethereum → Arbitrum One USDC | 321 | 98.54 | 105.44 | 106.13 | 107.61 | 302.49 | 0 |
| Ethereum → OP Mainnet USDC | 331 | 96.83 | 104.93 | 106.38 | 106.90 | 108.36 | 0 |
| BNB Chain → Arbitrum One USDT | 56 | 107.24 | 107.73 | 107.94 | 108.19 | 109.00 | 0 |
| Ethereum → Arbitrum One USDT | 93 | 105.36 | 107.97 | 108.71 | 109.09 | 110.03 | 0 |
| Arbitrum One → BNB Chain USDT | 94 | 108.04 | 108.72 | 109.17 | 109.40 | 110.09 | 0 |
| Ethereum → BNB Chain USDT | 334 | 116.62 | 118.58 | 119.20 | 121.07 | 122.95 | 0 |
| Base → Ethereum ETH | 331 | 149.69 | 152.28 | 155.47 | 160.71 | 7,855.03 | 0 |
| Arbitrum One → Ethereum ETH | 319 | 152.11 | 153.97 | 156.29 | 161.97 | 5,667.98 | 1 |
| Arbitrum One → Ethereum USDC | 321 | 154.04 | 155.97 | 159.37 | 165.09 | 1,954.29 | 0 |
| Base → Ethereum USDC | 326 | 154.51 | 157.04 | 159.58 | 165.12 | 2,413.03 | 0 |
Where does StargateV2 (Fast mode) win at $200?
| Route | Via source | bps | Route leader |
|---|---|---|---|
| OP Mainnet → Base ETH | LI.FI | 88.84 | Celer 1.50 |
| Base → Arbitrum One ETH | LI.FI | 88.95 | Layerswap 0.45 |
| OP Mainnet → Arbitrum One ETH | LI.FI | 89.04 | Layerswap 0.40 |
| Arbitrum One → OP Mainnet ETH | LI.FI | 90.21 | Celer 1.92 |
| Arbitrum One → Base ETH | LI.FI | 90.65 | Eco 1.23 |
| Arbitrum One → Base USDC | LI.FI | 92.46 | Eco 0.00 |
| OP Mainnet → Base USDC | LI.FI | 92.56 | Eco 0.00 |
| Base → Arbitrum One USDC | LI.FI | 93.97 | Eco 0.00 |
| Base → OP Mainnet USDC | LI.FI | 94.85 | Eco 0.00 |
| Ethereum → OP Mainnet ETH | LI.FI | 99.38 | Layerswap 0.35 |
| Ethereum → Base ETH | LI.FI | 100.29 | Across 1.17 |
| Ethereum → Arbitrum One ETH | LI.FI | 101.14 | Layerswap 0.16 |
| Ethereum → Base USDC | LI.FI | 105.26 | Eco 0.00 |
| Ethereum → Arbitrum One USDC | LI.FI | 106.16 | Eco 0.00 |
| Ethereum → OP Mainnet USDC | LI.FI | 107.02 | Eco 0.00 |
| Ethereum → Avalanche C-Chain USDC | LI.FI | 107.75 | NEAR Intents 1Click 0.40 |
| Ethereum → BNB Chain USDT | LI.FI | 119.10 | Across 1.20 |
| Base → Ethereum ETH | LI.FI | 151.17 | Eco 1.70 |
| Base → Ethereum USDC | LI.FI | 156.10 | Eco 0.00 |
| Arbitrum One → Ethereum ETH | LI.FI | 157.00 | Eco 1.53 |
| Arbitrum One → Ethereum USDC | LI.FI | 158.87 | Eco 0.00 |
What are the risks of using Stargate?
Each item links to its source (L2Beat, DefiLlama or official docs). Items we could not verify are marked 待核实. No overall score.
Message verification
Transfers are as safe as the LayerZero DVN configuration of each pathway. On 2026-10-16 the Nethermind DVN rotated signers and its quorum stays 1.
L2BeatAdmin powers
A June 2026 upgrade lets the CreditMessaging owner increase or decrease credits without LayerZero verification. The owner minted credits without cross-chain messages on 2026-10-01 and 2026-10-16, stating it was consolidating balances before deprecating pools. Stargate Multisig 2 is 5-of-7.
L2BeatRecent changes
2026-10-12 (high severity on L2Beat): the shared LayerZero executor on Ethereum was upgraded to an unverified implementation. USDT pools were scheduled for deprecation on 2026-10-23.
L2BeatSecurity incidents
DefiLlama lists a $43K phishing incident for Stargate Finance on 2023-12-04 (not a bridge exploit). The April 2026 KelpDAO exploit hit a separate LayerZero app, not Stargate's pools.
DefiLlama HacksLayerZero Labs
What fees does Stargate charge?
- Transfer fee or rebate
- V2 fees are dynamic (V1 was a flat 6 bps): a pathway under heavy demand can even pay a rebate to rebalance liquidity. Fees go 1/6 to veSTG holders and 5/6 to the treasury. Stargate
- Messaging gas
- Paid in native gas: LayerZero's execution fee plus the DVN verification fee. Bus mode shares this cost across riders. StargateStargate
We only see Stargate through aggregators (currently LI.FI, “StargateV2 (Fast mode)”), so its quotes include the aggregator's fee.
How did its quotes perform in our data?
Quotes for StargateV2 (Fast mode) in run #540, by the API that reported them. We have no direct API quotes for this bridge; all rows come via aggregators and may include their fees.
| Source | Type | Routes | Quote rows | $200 cheapest | Median $200 bps | Negative-cost rows |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LI.FI | via aggregator | 21 | 63 | 0 | 100.29 | 0 |
Negative-cost quotes (receiving more than you send) are listed, never ranked. Cost excludes source-chain gas.
Has upswap tested it with real money?
Not yet. Real-money tests are planned after launch; no test wallets or transactions are published yet.
What are the pros and cons?
Pros
- Deep stablecoin and ETH pools on major chains.
- Bus mode lowers messaging costs for small transfers.
- Dynamic fees can turn into rebates on imbalanced pathways.
Cons
- Owner can change pool credits without LayerZero verification (since June 2026).
- Security varies per pathway with DVN configuration.
- Recent high-severity executor change flagged by L2Beat.
Who is Stargate for?
Fits stablecoin and ETH transfers between major chains, especially larger ones where pool depth matters; watch the admin-credit power and recent changes.
Has it been hacked?
- — KelpDAO rsETH bridge (LayerZero) · $292M · Configuration / trust setup
KelpDAO's rsETH bridge was a separate LayerZero OFT deployment; we list it here because it shares LayerZero's DVN verification model, not because Stargate's pools were affected.
Which official links are verified?
Sources
- Stargate — interop protocol page (updates log) — L2Beat · Database · checked
- Fees (Stargate V2) — Stargate · Docs · checked
- Transfer (Bus and Taxi) — Stargate · Docs · checked
- Stargate V2 — protocol page — DefiLlama · Database · checked
- DefiLlama Hacks — Stargate Finance, 2023-12-04 (phishing) — DefiLlama Hacks · Database · checked
- LayerZero Labs KelpDAO Incident Report — LayerZero Labs · Official · checked
Changelog
- — Draft review written from L2Beat, Stargate docs and DefiLlama.
How do I cite this page?
Burn, A. / upswap.io (2026). Stargate Finance (Stargate V2) review. Updated 2026-10-24. https://upswap.io/bridges/stargatev2-fast-mode#summary. CC BY 4.0. Accessed ____.
Stable anchors: #summary #type #risk #fee-structure #performance #tests #pros-cons #fit #incidents #official #sources #changelog #disclosure #cite
